Collection Statement and Privacy Policy

Collection Statement

 

Falcon Australia Pty Ltd and Falcon Group Administrative Services (UK) Limited (Falcon, we and us) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

 

Uses of your personal information

 

You agree that Falcon may use your personal information to:

  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • to assess your application for future products and services;
  • assist you with your queries or concerns;
  • for marketing purposes unless you opt out (which you can do at any time in accordance with Falcon’s Privacy Policy);
  • perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, research, product development and planning); and
  • provide you with notifications and correspondence during a transaction.

 

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to provide you with our products/services.

 

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

 

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations/in the following circumstances for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  • our related companies, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  • external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf, in accordance with our Privacy Policy;
  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  • a credit reporting agency;
  • where you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances;
  • where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act; and
  • if the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, to the new owner.

 

Disclosures of your personal information to overseas recipients

 

Some recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas, such as our service providers including cloud and data storage providers, including the United Kingdom. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal information complies with the APPs. By accepting this Collection Statement, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Falcon Australia Pty Ltd and Falcon Group Administrative Services (UK) Limited (Falcon, we, us and our) are committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal and to complying with all applicable privacy laws.
Falcon respects your privacy and is committed to protect your personal information (being information that identifies you, or reasonably identifies you) which is shared with us.
By providing your personal information to financiers and us you consent to Falcon collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
Falcon is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Information we collect

 

We collect personal information that includes details such as:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • a sample of your signature;
  • your residential address;
  • your phone number;
  • your email address; and
  • a copy of your passport and/or national identity card.

 

How the information is collected

 

We may collect personal information directly from you or from a third party, such as a financier, through documents you complete or submit in relation to you obtaining that finance or our services.

 

How information is used

 

We may use the personal information in order to:

  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • to assess your application for future products and services;
  • assist you with your queries or concerns;
  • perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, research, product development and planning); and
  • provide you with notifications and correspondence during a transaction.

To achieve the above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on Falcon’s behalf.  Such functions may include mailing and printing houses, funds transaction processors, IT service providers, professional advisers, account holders and operators, valuers, introducers, advisors (including legal advisors), notaries, guarantors, debt collection agencies, regulators and government authorities.  Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

 

How the information is stored

 

We store most personal information on third party cloud-based email servers.  Temporary local copies of your personal information may be stored on our desktop PCs, works mobile phones, laptops, and in internal applications.

All personal information held on our servers is stored in a secure server room located in London.

All personal information is backed-up to the cloud as part of our disaster recovery procedure.

Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

 

Disclosing your information

 

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside our group of companies:

  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  • to a credit reporting agency;
  • where you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

 

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

 

Disclosing your information to overseas recipients

 

We may disclose your personal information to our other offices or subsidiaries which are located outside of Australia, including in the United Kingdom.  We will ensure that your rights are protected in the same way as if we held this information in Australia.

 

Use of information for marketing purposes

We may use your personal information for the purpose of producing a digital newsletter relating to products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.  These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt out instructions provided in the communication.

 

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue you should contact us.  Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation.  We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

 

Access and correction

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

Dhiresh Dave, Managing Director – Legal, Compliance & Corporate Governance, Falcon Group Administrative Services (UK) Limited, 60-62 Lombard Street, London EC3V 9EA, United Kingdom.

 

Changes to this policy

 

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold.  Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

error: Content is protected !!